Monanthes lowei

Monanthes lowei

Scientific Name

Monanthes lowei (Paiva) Perez & Acebes

Synonyms

Sempervivum lowei

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Monanthes

Description

Monanthes lowei is a small succulent with loose or rather compact, flat rosettes, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter, of 15 to 45 leaves. The leaves are green, slightly papillose, rounded and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long. The flowers are pale yellow and generally distinctly striped with red-brown along the midrib.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Monanthes are easily grown even in very small pots. They all like hot, sunny spots and well-drained soil to thrive.

The only things that can kill these plants are cold, hot blasting sun, and overwatering. They like to have a winter rest period where watering should be reduced to a bare minimum. From early spring, the plants will begin to grow, and watering should be increased gradually until late spring when the plant should be in full growth. Water regularly during the growing period so long as the plant pot is allowed to drain and not sit in a tray of water.

Monanthes may be attractive to a variety of insects, but plants in good condition should be nearly pest-free. Repot it every 2 or 3 years to evaluate the health of the plant and provide a larger growing space being careful not to damage the sensitive roots.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Monanthes.

Origin

Monanthes lowei is native to the Savage Islands.

Links

  • Back to genus Monanthes
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Monanthes

Monanthes is a genus of small, succulent, subtropical plants of the family Crassulaceae. The about ten species are mostly endemic to the Canary Islands and Savage Islands, with some found on Madeira. Its center of diversity is Tenerife, with seven species occurring on this island. On Fuerteventura and Lanzarote, only M. laxiflora occurs. Monanthes is a rare example where a species re-colonizes the continent from an island, after their ancestors have colonized the island from the continent. [ citation needed ]

Monanthes
Monanthes pallens
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sempervivoideae
Tribe: Aeonieae
Genus: Monanthes
Haw.

Monanthes are not frost-resistant. They are linked with the genera Sempervivum, Greenovia, Aichryson and Aeonium, which is obvious from their similar flowers.

Species of Monanthes differ considerably in life- and growth-form. M. icterica, which is also genetically quite distant to other Monanthes species, is annual, while the other species are perennial.


Name Status Confi­dence level Source Date supplied
Sempervivum lowei Paiva Synonym TRO 2012-04-18

The following databases may contain further information on this name. Please click on any button to follow a link to that database.

To return to The Plant List : please use your browser's back button to return to this page.


Monanthes - Species

  • Monanthes anagensis
  • Monanthes brachycaulos
  • Monanthes icterica
  • Monanthes laxiflora
  • Monanthes lowei
  • Monanthes minima
  • Monanthes muralis
  • Monanthes pallens
  • Monanthes polyphylla
    • Monanthes polyphylla amydros
    • Monanthes polyphylla polyphylla

Read more about this topic: Monanthes

Famous quotes containing the word species :

“ Not only does every animal live at the expense of some other animal or plant, but the very plants are at war. The individuals of a species are like the crew of a foundered ship, and none but good swimmers have a chance of reaching the land. ”
—Thomas Henry Huxley (1825–95)

“ If we consider the superiority of the human species, the size of its brain, its powers of thinking, language and organization, we can say this: were there the slightest possibility that another rival or superior species might appear, on earth or elsewhere, man would use every means at his disposal to destroy it. ”
—Jean Baudrillard (b. 1929)

“ Let us guard against saying that death is opposed to life. The living is merely a species of the dead, and a very rare species. ”
—Friedrich Nietzsche (1844–1900)


Watch the video: Succulent vlog and shop with me for succulents @ Home Depot 102218